Newest exhibition
Artist of the week
Waldemar J. Marszałek was born in 1960 in Dobrzyca in Central Pomerania. He graduated from the State College of Fine Arts (now the Academy of Fine Arts) in Gdańsk, majoring in applied graphics. He obtained his diploma in 1985. Immediately after graduation, he started teaching at the university, first as an assistant, now as a professor. During his studies and for many years after graduation, he practiced lithography and dealt with graphic design. Since 1994, he works mainly in painting and drawing. In 2004, he started working on a series of works in digital technology. He has over 100 in...
Artist ProfileArt Magazine
Ogród Rzeźby. Największa wystawa rzeźby ogrodowej w Polsce
Dom Aukcyjny i Galeria Sztuki Art in House otwiera się dla miłośników rzeźby ogrodowej i nie tylko. Od dziś aż do końca września, ogrody Centrum Olimpijskiego stają się areną dla największej wystawy rzeźby tego typu w kraju. To wydarzenie, które przyciąga zarówno doświadczonych kolekcjonerów, entuzjastów sztuki, jak i zwyczajnych przechadzających się miłośników natury i piękna. […]
Wariacje na cztery ręce. Wystawa twórczości Waldemara J. Marszałka i Juraty Marszałek
Waldemar J. Marszałek i Jurata Marszałek, małżeństwo artystów z Gdańska, po raz pierwszy zaprezentują swoje dzieła wspólnie szerszej publiczności. Ich artystyczne uniwersum malarstwa oraz rzeźby doskonale rezonuje ze sobą, zapraszając do onirycznych mikroświatów pełnych intrygującej symboliki i zaskakującej niezwykłości drzemiącej w potencjalnie zwyczajnych codziennych momentach. Serdecznie zapraszamy Państwa po tę inspirującą przygodę do Galerii Art […]
Find Yourself in Contemporary Art | Art in House
The art world is expanding, and organizing exhibitions is no longer reserved only for renowned galleries with years of tradition. Everywhere in Warsaw, new exhibition spaces are opening, often niche places bathed in a unique atmosphere. At the Art in House auction house, artists have the opportunity to showcase their works in solo exhibitions, as […]